PRIVACY POLICY

DB PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT COMPANY PRIVACY STATEMENT

Definitions
‘We, us and our’ means DB Property Development Company and its subsidiaries

‘You and your’ means a user of any of our products or services

‘Your personal information’ means personal information about you, such as Initials, first name, surname; Date of birth; Residential and Postal Adress; Email address; Age and language preference; Bank details; Gender; Cellphone number; ID Number; and Passport Number

‘Process information’ means the automated or manual activity of collecting, recording, organising, storing, updating, distributing and removing or deleting personal information

Purpose of this Privacy Statement
When a website visitor sends an enquiry, they are required to provide their name, surname, email address and telephone number.

In the event that a user does not make an enquiry on our website, we still collect other information that does not directly disclose or relate to their identity, such as geo-location/IP address, browser usage, computer’s operating system, application version, pages that have been shown. If the user is using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies the mobile device, device-specific settings. We may also receive information about social media services usage.

Our services and offerings are not directed at children under the age of 18. If we receive information from a child under 18 years old, we reserve the right to delete it.

We keep personal information confidential
Save as provided in this privacy policy we will keep your personal information confidential. You may have given us this information yourself or we may have collected it from other sources. If you share your personal information with any third parties, we will not be responsible for any loss suffered by you. We observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorised access to, and the misuse of personal data. Only authorised personnel are allowed to access personal data in the course of their work and they are to abide by our policy on data handling. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers.

We will retain personal data for as long as we deem it necessary to provide our services to the data subject, to comply with applicable laws, to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

Consent
By providing us with your information, you confirm that you give us consent so that we may:

  • process your information as set out in this privacy statement;
  • use such information to directly market our products to you as set out in this privacy statement;
  • share such personal information with third parties only on the basis set out in this privacy policy.

Purpose for processing your personal information
We collect website visitor and lead data in order:

  • to process enquiries as well as maintain rapid and efficient operations
  • to provide digital personalised services
  • to analyse the behaviour of our online audience and come up with customer profiles
  • to run various communication and advertising campaigns (including retargeting) through assorted types of media: email, social media, search engines, targeting existing and new leads

Automated processing
We may process your information using automated means (without human intervention in any decision making process). You may query the decision made about you.

Sharing personal information with third parties

By providing your consent for the processing of your personal information you are also consenting to the following:

  • your contact information being shared with the appointed marketing agency to handle bulk communication on behalf of us;
  • your contact information being shared with third party property agents who act on behalf of us.

If any other third party asks us for any of your personal information, we will share it with them only if:

  • you have already given your consent for the disclosure of this information to that third party; or
  • we have a legal or contractual duty to give the information to that third party and such sharing is in accordance with POPI; or
  • for any of the purposes set out herein.

Collection of data directly from you
We shall, as far as possible, always collect your personal information directly, save where your information is collected from a public source, or with your written consent.

If we collect personal information from a source other than you, we shall record in writing the details of that source, including the full names and contact details of that source where applicable.

We may collect personal information from you at any time you interact with our website, including when you register, when you complete information, when you subscribe for a service, enter a competition or promotion, update your profile, post a comment, review, reply or recommendation, when requesting further services, or when making a complaint.

Cookies and other analytics

  1. By using the website, you are consenting to our use of cookies, caching tools and analytics tools, in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree, please refrain from using the website. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional data and to improve our services. These technologies use small data files that are transferred to your mobile device / computer.
  2. The technologies cannot be used to identify you on the websites of third parties, including the website of the analysis provider.
  3. We use the web analysis system in order to raise the efficiency of our website.
  4. Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
  5. Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
  6. Personal information is collected and stored either electronically by the use of “cookies” or provided voluntarily with your consent and knowledge. You may disable cookies in your browser, however should you do so please understand that you will not be able to fully experience the features of the website.
  7. In addition, Google automatically collects Cookie and website Usage Data and uses it to track and examine the use of www.devonbosch.co.za, to prepare reports and share them with other Google services. Google’s privacy policy is here – You may opt out of Google analytics by following these directions.

Direct Electronic Marketing
You may opt-in to direct marketing by subscribing to our mailing list or by providing your consent on our website. If you opt-in to direct marketing you will receive regular updates from us regarding our products and services.
You may opt out of direct marketing by unsubscribing to our mailing list or by turning off push notifications where applicable.

You have the right to know
You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy, please request same on our website and specify the information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. We are entitled to charge a fee for this service and will let you know what it is at the time of your request.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information.

If you are aware of any personal information in our custody which is incorrect, inaccurate or which needs to be updated, you must make a written request to our deputy information officer, at admin@cabrico.co.za.

If you contest the accuracy of any personal information being used by us, we shall immediately stop using that information until its accuracy has been verified.

Where we cannot delete your personal information, we will take all steps to make it anonymous. You agree that we may keep your personal information until you ask us to delete or destroy it. This is unless the law requires us to keep it.

The following are examples of laws that require us to collect and keep personal information. Examples of laws which require us to keep your information include POPI and the Consumer Protection Act, 2008.

Changing this Privacy Statement
We may change this Privacy Statement at any time. The most updated version will be always be available on our website.

If you have any concerns
If you believe that we have used your personal information contrary to this Privacy Statement or POPI, you must first attempt to resolve any concerns with us. If you are not satisfied after this process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, under POPI.

Please contact us at:
Information Officer: Carlo Capri – ccapri@iafrica.com
Deputy Information Officer: Talita du Plessis – admin@cabrico.co.za

Please contact the Information Regulator at:
33 Hoofd Street, Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark P.O Box 31533 Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Tel No. +27 (0) 10 023 5207, Cell No. +27 (0) 82 746 4173
email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za or general enquiries inforeg@justice.gov.za